The Gowertonian Society

Old Photos

 
Boys' Grammar School
Goerton County School
Comprehensive School
Home Page
Officers & Committee
Constitution
Insignia
Brief History
How to Join the Society
Past Heads
Old Photos
Head Prefects
Notable Gowertonians
Roll of Honour
Dispatch Box
Society Sales
Events Diary
Society News
Links
Guest Book
Join the Forum
Enter Forum

 

 

 











Gowerton Girls' Grammar School Photos

 

Girls' School Groups

Pupils/Prefects
Sport
Drama/Music
Staff
 
New: Panoramic Photos
Click here to view GGGS Panoramic Photo 1955Click here to view GGGS Panoramic Photo 1958Click here to view GGGS Panoramic Photo 1961Click here to view GGGS Panoramic Photo 1965Click here to view GGGS Panoramic Photo 1969
 
 
1946: Miss H Bassett & Prefects
Back Row: Rita Davies, Beryl Owen, Dilys O'Brien, Dulcie Jones
Middle Row: Nesta Williams, Joan Hughes, Beryl Thomas, MargaretWhitehouse, Connie Adler, Anthea Morgan
Christine Quarterley, Joan Morgan
Front Row: Elaine Roberts, Anne Lunt, Megan Jones, Miss Bassett, Jean Thomas (head girl)
Margaret Jenkins, Hazel Williams
 
1949: Form 3A

Back Row:Edna Jenkins, Anne Coleman, Wendy Jones, Amanda Bowen, Margaret Lewis, Marlene Taylor, Beryl Rees,
Eilonwy Jenkins, Norma Jones, Shirley Lewis, Olga Parry
Middle Row: Jean Morris, Nesta Lewis, Merle Mainwaring, Nesta Finn, Jennifer Bevan,Anne Richards, Iris Jeffrey,
Shirley Evans, Lilian Rees, June Hurdridge, Velma Jones
Front Row: Muriel James, Valmai Richards, Joyce Bevan, Gloria Davies, Valda Owen,Valerie Davies,
Doreen Bradley,
Beti Gwynne, Jean Lewis, Sheila Maliphant,Rhiannon Williams

 
1949: Form Group
1950 Form Group
 
1948/49: Form 1
Back Row: Judy Evans, Gaynor Davies, Gwenda Evans, Helena Davies, Beryl Hambleton, Betty Cranmer,
Berenice Evans, Valerie Doel, Louise Davies, Gwyneth Brain, Barbara E Jones
Middle Row: Margaret Hughes, Anne Jones, Margaret ?, Doreen Goddard, Ursula Hunn, Hilary Ferris,
Valerie Coulson, Jeanne Alcock, Myrna Gronow, Anne Davies, Mair Delbridge
Front Row: ? Jenkins, Wendy Jones, Anne Francis, Barbara M Jones, Irena Edwards, Olwen Evans,
Audrey David, Margaret Eynon, Irene Bowen, Elizabeth Arnold, Eileen Hewitt, Pamela Evans,
Helen Horncastle
 
1950: Gowerton Girls' Grammar School
 
1953: Miss Lawrence & Form 5
Miss Lawrence & Form 5

Back Row: Betty Cranmer, Ursula Hunn Mary Warmington, Hilary Ferris, (?), Beryl Lewis, Janet Williams
Third Row: Janet Hughes, Marjorie Lewis, Mair Delbridge, Alvene Jones, Myrna Gronow, Helena Davies,
Carys Strange, Rosalind Lansdown, Nazma Saleh
Second Row: Meryl Rudd, Valerie Doel, Betty Jones, Helen Rees, Judy Evans, Irena Edwards, Janet
Galey, Cynthia Walters, Suzanne Williams, Gaynor Evans
Front Row: Pamela Evans, June Thomas, Joyce Merrick, ? Jones, Margaret Jones, Margaret Samuel
Janice Rees, Gwenda Davies, Margaret Eynon, Gwyneth Brain

 
1953: Miss Miller & Form 4
1953: Miss Miller & Form 4
 
1953: Miss Sallie Davies & Form 3
Miss Sallie Davies & Form 3
 
1953: Miss Brenda Paris & Form 2a
Miss Brenda Paris & Form 2
 
1953: Miss Ann Bevan & Form 2b
 
1953: Miss Lewis & Form 1a
Back Row: Margaret Llewellyn, Ann Richards, Gillian Samuel, Heather McNamara, Janice ?, Kathryn Morgan,
Valmai ?, Audrey John, Heulwen Jones
Middle Row: Margaret Thomas, Beryl Morris, Marjorie Wilson, Janice Stock, Susan Somerville, Valerie ?,
Merna Shepherd, Audrey Richards, June Wilder, Ann Nurse, Sylvia Williams, Jill Thomas, Jean Parry,
Marilyn Richardson, Miss Lewis
Front Row: Betty Williams, Jacqueline Kinsey, Menna Williams, Gillian Miller, Megan & Ann Thomas,
Hildegarde Thomas, Geraldine Morgan, Doreen Martin, Ennis Lang, Eirlys Williams.
 
1953: Miss Sylvia Perkins & Form V1
Miss Perkins & V!th form
 
1953: Staff & Prefects
  Staff and Prefects 1953
 
Gowerton Girls' Grammar School 1955
Please click on the photograph to enlarge it
Please click on the photograph to enlarge it
 
1956: Miss Lawrence & Form 5
 
1956: Miss Miller & Form 4
Back Row: Helen Clement, Melba Davies, Ann Thomas, Eirlys Williams, Megan Fry, Marion Davies, Lynwen Jones
Kay Heywood, Mair Evans, Wendy Evans
Middle Row: Miss Miller, Ann Nurse, Menna Shepherd, Audrey Richards, Delith Jones, Heulwen Jones, Ruth Carter,
Beryl Morris, Doreen Martin, Hildegarde Thomas, Lynda Ellicott
Front Row: Menna Williams, Mary Francis, Ann Richards, Sylvia Williams, Heather Macnamara, Margaret Llewellyn,
Barbara Cole-Morgan, Kathryn Morgan, Ruth Evans, Marilyn Richardson, Margaret Ireland,
Liz Cook, Joan Evans, Geraldine Morgan.
 
1956-57: Form 3
Back Row: Sandra Jones, Rena Evans, Catherine Davies, Yvonne Jones, Miss Williams, Mary Jones,
Judith Hopkins, Janet Davies, Hazel Bayliss
Middle Row : Jean Isaac, Margaret Richards, Marcia Davies, Shân Jones, Wendy Mills, NormaRickard,
(Miss Williams), Phillipa Jones, Mary Davies, Pauline Woosnam, Prudence Wallace,
Margaret Durban, Bethan Evans
Front Row: Valerie Mogford, Pamela Davies, Olwen Howells, Judith Bessent, Rosemary Crahart,
Judith Thomas, Valerie Hughes, Susan Morgan, Enid Rees, Moira Rees, Shirley Lloyd,
Marilyn Thomas, Angela Jones, Susan James

 
1956-57: Form 3a
Back Row: Pat Davies, Melinda Evans, Janet Davies, Phyllis Howard, Margaret Howes, Dianne Griffiths,
Dawn Evans
Middle Row: Ann Davies, Gwenda Davies, Gwenllian Hughes, Delyth Davies, Marilyn Evans, Sonia Williams,
Ann Williams, Irene Meredith, Wendy Bradley
Front Row: Lorna Rutter, Angela Clement, Janet H Davies, Thelma Lewis, Norma Perkins, Margaret Richards,
Miss D Leslie Jones, Phyllis Long, Jennifer Evans, Mair Roderick, Marilyn Davies, Mary Davies,
Janet Hewitt, Ellen Davies.


1958: School Bus at Parkmill
Standing: Pam Richards, Thelma Jones, Marie West, Elizabeth Heath, Sylvia Williams, Mary Davies
Seated: Pat Davies, Mary Bevan, Mary Davies (s).
 
1958: 6th Form Group
Back Row: Sylvia Williams, Margaret Ireland, Marilyn Richardson
Front Row: Marion Davies, Margaret Llewellyn, Kay Heywood.
 
Gowerton Girls' Grammar School 1958
Please click on the photograph to enlarge it
Please click on the photograph to enlarge it
 
1958/59: Prefects

Back Row: Susan Evans, Eirlys williams, Beryl Morris, Margaret Ireland, Daphne Hopkins, Ann Harry
Middle Row: Lois James, Hidegarde Thomas, Kay Heywood, Elizabeth Heath, Marilyn Richardson, Liz Cook,
Ann Richards, Joyce Duncan
Front Row: Anne Davies, Ann Gabe, Miss Page, Miss Bassett, Miss Rowland, Miss Williams,
Margaret Llewellyn.

 
1959: French Group in St Malo
French Group in St Malo
 
1959:French Group in St Malo
1959: French Group in St Malo
 
1959: French Group in St Malo
1959: French Group in St Malo
 
Gowerton Girls' Grammar School 1961
please click on the photograph to enlarge it
Please click on the photograph to enlarge it
 
1963: V1th Form French Group at Dyffryn
1963: V1th Form French Group at Dyffryn
 
1964: Form VA
 
1964: V1th Form French Group at Dyffryn
1964: Vith Form French Group at Dyffryn
 
Miss Iola Williams & Form 2 1964/65
Miss Iola Williams & Form 2  1964/65

Back Row: Beverley Parker, Mair Havard, Noelyn Jones, Gaynor Woodhead, Susan Rees, Marion Grove, Marilyn
Wolsey,Eileen James, Kathryn Jones.
Middle Row: Halina Langner, Janet Evans, Susan Williams, Penelope Hughes, Elizabeth Williams, Irene Edwards,
Ann Thomas,Susan Morris, Marilyn Harry, Diane Thomas, Valerie Bennett, Jane Luxton, Christine Hancock,
Angela fielder, Sandra Peggler, Susan Thomas.
Front Row: Margaret Evans, Judith Jones, Linda Williams, Beverley Turner, Joan Walters, Valerie Rees,Mrs Iola
Thomas, Frances Stewart, Lynda Jones, Ann Edmond, Gaynor Marmont, Jacqueline Marmont.

 
Gowerton Girls' Grammar School 1965
Click on the photo  enlarge it
Please click on the photograph to enlarge it
 
1965: Miss Miller and Form 5
Back Row: Julia Woollard, Micheline Williams, Bethan Morrison, Susan Davies, Margaret Maddocks, Christine Phillips, Elizabeth O'Neill
Middle Row: Margaret Griffiths, Pat Dummer, Anne Gravelle, Fiona Beasley, Helen Bayliss, Linda ?, (?), Jennifer Green, Anne Morgan,
Susan Banfield, Janet Morgan, Valerie Pate, Eryl Morris, Alison Stone, (?), Susan Fuge, Delyth Rees, Sarah Kwantes
Front Row: Rhiannon Hughes, Janice Rosser, Susan Jenkins,(?), Mavis McCortney, ? Herbert, Miss Miller, (?), Averil Abbott,
Diane Arnold, Marlene Isaac, Margaret Downing

 
1967: Shelter Charity Walk from Swansea to Llanelli
1967 Shelter Charity Walk from Swansea to Llanelli
Left to right: Gail Sibbald, Vanessa Lee, Anne Williams, Alison Yates, Kathleen Twomey,
Susan Thomas, Susan Croote, Catherine Proud, Christine Griffiths
 
Miss Eiry Williams & Form 5 1967/68
Miss Eiry Williams & Form 5 1967/68
Back Row: Irene Edwards, Eileen James, Christine Rowe, Pauline Herd, Christine Hancock, Susan Davies (R), Daryl Morgan,
Janet Price, Yvonne Jones.
Middle Row: Penelope Hughes, Ann Jukes, Julie Croot, Patricia Morgan, Mair Griffiths, Christine Griffiths, Wendy Hodgeson,
Susan Davies (G), Judith Phillips.
Front Row: Susan Thomas, Marilyn Wolsey, Noelyn Jones, Lynda Jones, Miss Eiry Williams, Sheridan Palmer, Catherine
Proud, Carolyn Jones, Linda Thomas.
 
Gowerton Girls' Grammar School 1969/70
GGGS 1969/70
Please click on the photograph to enlarge it
 
Prefects 1969/70
Prefects 1969/70
 
A- level French Class 1970
1970 A-Level Group
Back row: Noelyn Jones, Avril Jones, Christiane Gaillard (Assistante),
Mrs Ena Davies, Pauline Armstrong, Catherine Proud.
Seated: Julie Croot, Mair Griffiths, Judith Phillips, Christine Griffiths,
Carolyn Jones.
 
Why not send in your old school photos with any details such as year, class, any names etc.?
Contact the Society using the 'contact us' link provided.
Back to top
 

Girls' School Groups

Pupils/Prefects
Sport
Drama/Music
Staff
 
Boys' Grammar School
Goerton County School
Comprehensive School

| Home PageOfficers and Committee | How to join the Society | Constitution | Brief History | Dispatch Box | Past Heads |Old Photos | Head Prefects | Notable Gowertonians | Society News | Events diary | Links | Guestbook | Join our Forum |

Copyright © [Gowertonian Society] All rights reserved.